Scientific Program

Talks

There will be a welcome reception on Monday, 8 April at 7 pm followed by a dinner at 8 pm.

 

TUESDAY, April 9

 

9:00
Welcome and introduction

9:20
New strategies and tactics in electroorganic synthesis: electroauxiliary, cation pool, and flow microreactor
Jun-ichi Yoshida / Suzuka College, Japan

10:00
Electrifying organic synthesis  disruptive and innovative
Siegfried R. Waldvogel / Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, Germany

10:40
Coffee break

11:10
Oxidation induced CH functionalization and oxidative cross-coupling
Aiwen Lei / Wuhan University, China

11:50
Polymers of intrinsic microporosity in electrosynthesis
Frank Marken / University of Bath, United Kingdom

12:30
Lunch

 

13:50
Imidazolium ionic liquids: a resource for electroorganic chemistry
Marta Feroci / Sapienza University of Rome, Italy

14:30
From molecules to surfaces. Exploiting the interplay between organic synthesis and electrochemistry
Kevin D. Moeller / Washington University in St. Louis, USA

15:10
Coffee break

15:40
Development of boron-doped diamond electrodes and the application for electrochemical organic synthesis
Yasuaki Einaga / Keio University, Japan

16:20
Power-to-value: novel catalysts for the electrochemical conversion of CO2
Peter Broekmann / University of Bern, Switzerland

17:00
End of talks

 

POSTER SESSION

17:30
Presentation and discussion of all posters

20:00
Dinner

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, April 10

 

8:30
Translational synthetic organic electrochemistry
Phil S. Baran / Scripps Research, USA

9:10
Simplifying the workup of electroorganic reactions with modern electrolyte concepts
Robert Francke / University of Rostock, Germany

9:50
Coffee break

10:20
Electrosynthesis for catalyzed CH activation
Lutz Ackermann / University of Göttingen, Germany

11:00
Cobalt-catalyzed reductive cross-coupling: from electrosynthesis to pure chemical processes
Corinne Gosmini / École Polytechnique, France

11:40
End of talks

12:00
Lunch

 

13:00
EXCURSION

Bus tour to BASF, Ludwigshafen

Information about the general research and the electrosynthetic production.

Visit of the electrosynthetic production plants and research laboratories.

Places for this tour are limited. If there are more interested persons than places, the registration date to the symposium is crucial for the allocation of places.

20:00
End of excursion

20:15
Dinner

 

THURSDAY, April 11

 

9:00
Designing electrode materials for electrosynthesis applications
Shelley D. Minteer / University of Utah, USA

9:40
Flow reactors for organic electrosynthesis
Richard C. D. Brown / University of Southampton, United Kingdom

10:20
Coffee break

10:50
Amping up organic synthesis with electricity: electrocatalytic alkene difunctionalization
Song Lin / Cornell University, USA

11:30
Advances and opportunities in flow electrochemistry
Thomas Wirth / Cardiff University, United Kingdom

12:10
Lunch

 

13:30
Organic electrosynthesis meets microbial (electro)synthesis
Falk Harnisch / Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research, Germany

14:10
New opportunities for electrochemistry in the bio-based economy
Roel J. M. Bisselink / Wageningen University and Research, The Netherlands

14:50
Coffee break

15:20
Electrochemically enabled radical reactions
Hai-Chao Xu / Xiamen University, China

16:00
Combining electrochemical methodology development with flow technology  the best of two worlds?
Timothy Noël / Eindhoven University of Technology, The Nethelands

16:40
Farewell and final remarks

16:50
End of program

19:00
Dinner

Poster

No. 1:
DDQ mediated electrochemical cleavage of para-methoxybenzyl protecting group
Haralds Baunis / Latvian Institute of Organic Synthesis

No. 2:
Electrochemical exfoliation of black phosphorus
Alexandra Burger / University of Erlangen-Nuremberg

No. 3:
Reactivity of anodically generated CF3 radicals toward alkenes and alkynes in organic/aqueous media
David Cantillo / University of Graz

No. 4:
Electrochemical production of dimethyl carbonate on Cu electrodes
Bethan J. V. Davies / University of Copenhagen

No. 5:
Electrochemical generator of hypervalent iodine reagents: synthetic applications in flow
Mohamed Elsherbini / Cardiff University

No. 6:
Bringing on the bubbles: the influence of surfactants on electrosynthesis in flow cells
Ana A. Folgueiras-Amador / University of Southampton

No. 7:
Electrochemical production of tartaric acid
Amanda Cristina Garcia / TNO

No. 8:
Electrochemical synthesis of cyclic carbonates on nanoporous copper electrodes
Sawsan Ibrahim / Carl von Ossietzky University of Oldenburg

No. 9:
Electrochemical production of biobased maleic acid
Roman Latsuzbaia / TNO

No. 10:
Design and application of a modular and scalable electrochemical flow microreactor
Gabriele Laudadio / Eindhoven University of Technology

No. 11:
Electrochemical difluorination of alkenes
Alastair J. J. Lennox / University of Bristol

No. 12:
Electrochemical generation of carbenium ions and their FriedelCrafts reactions
Anna Lielpetere / Latvian Institute of Organic Synthesis

No. 13:
Electrooxidative cobalt- and ruthenium-catalyzed C–H/X–H activation
Leonardo Massignan / University of Göttingen

No. 14:
Cobalt-electrocatalyzed C–H oxygenation at room temperature
Tjark H. Meyer / University of Göttingen

No. 15:
TEMPO-CH3: an electrochemically activated methylating agent
Philip L. Norcott / The Australian National University

No. 16:
Caffeine: a bio-based starting material for the electrochemical synthesis of hymeniacidin
Fabiana Pandolfi / Sapienza University of Rome

No. 17:
A two steps electrochemical synthesis of benzamides from benzaldehydes
Daniele Rocco / Sapienza University of Rome

No. 18:
HFIP/base electrolyte enables a broad range of selective electrosyntheses
Johannes L. Röckl / Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz

No. 19:
Rhodaelectrocatalytic C–C Activation: highly selective ortho-alkenylations using sustainable electricity
Alexej Scheremetjew / University of Göttingen

No. 20:
Toward operando insight into electrochemical chromium porphyrin-catalyzed olefin epoxidation
Nils Schewe / Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz

No. 21:
Electrocatalytic iodoperfluoroalkylation of terminal alkenes
Magdalena Sommer / University of Düsseldorf

No. 22:
Iridium-catalyzed electrooxidative C–H activation by chemo-selective redox-catalyst cooperation
Maximilian Stangier / University of Göttingen

No. 23:
Electrooxidative rhodium-catalyzed C–H/C–H activation: electricity as oxidant for cross-dehydrogenative alkenylation
Julia Struwe / University of Göttingen

No. 24:
Electrochemical dearomative 2,3-difunctionalization of indoles
Ju Wu / University of Paris-Sud