Scientific Program

 

Tuesday, 12 Nov.


9.00
Opening and Introductory Remarks
Martin G. Hicks

Session chair: Cafer T. Yavuz

9.20
Taking Cyclodextrin Metal-Organic Frameworks from the Research Laboratory to the Market Place
Sir Fraser Stoddart

10.10
Self-assembly of Archimedean/non-Archimedean Solids under Mathematical Restriction
Makoto Fujita

10.50 Coffee Break

11.20
Ultrapermeable Polymers of Intrinsic Microporosity (PIMs) for Membrane Applications
Neil B. McKeown

12.00
Optoelectronic Processes in Covalent Organic Frameworks
Thomas Bein

12.40 Lunch

Beilstein Young Investigator Award Winners

13.55
Long-term Entrapment and Temperature-controlled-release of Gases in MOFs
Hana Bunzen

14.35
Nanostructured and Oriented Metal–organic Framework Films Enabling Extreme Surface Wetting Properties
Dana D. Medina

15.15 Award Ceremony

15.30 Tea Break and Conference Photo

16.00 Poster Session (odd numbers)

18.00 Close

19.30 Dinner

 

Wednesday, 13 Nov.


Session chair: Neil McKeown

9.00
Growth of Metal-Organic Frameworks from Unconventional Precursors
Krista S. Walton

9.40
Combining Molecular Simulation and Machine Learning to Find Porous Materials for Adsorption Applications
Tina Düren

10.20 Coffee Break

10.50
Catalysis with Porous Polymer Net- and Frameworks
Arne Thomas

11.30
Porous Frameworks as Platforms for Solar Energy Conversion and Storage
Bettina V. Lotsch

12.10 Lunch

Session chair: Makato Fujita

13.25
MOF Chemistry:  MOF Design Strategies to Applications
Mohmed Eddaoudi

14.05
Metal-organic Frameworks for Catalysis and Energy
Qiang Xu

14.45 Tea Break

15.15
CO2 Hydrogenation to Methanol, Methane and CO over Pt NPs in UiO-67 Zr-MOF
Unni Olsbye

15.55
Going Green with Black:  On Biomass, Carbon and Clean Energy
Magdalena Titirici

16.35 Biobreak

16.45 Poster session (even numbers)

18.45 Close

19.30 Dinner

 

Thursday, 14 Nov.


Session chair: Mohamed Eddaoudie

9.00
Nanosized Zeolites: State of the Art and Future Challenges
Svetlana Mintova

9.40
Structure Determination and Phase Analysis of Nanoporous Materials by 3D Electron Diffraction
Xiaodong Zou

10.20 Coffee Break

10.50
Toward  Forth  Generation Porous Coordination Polymers/Metal-Organic Frameworks
Susuma Kitagawa

11.30
Selectivity and Exchange in Dynamic Frameworks
Susan A. Bourne

12.00 Lunch

Session chair: Susumu Kitagawa

13.15
Porous Organic Polymers For Energy and Environmental Applications
Ali Coskun

13.55
Merging Twisted Aromatics and Organic Frameworks
Aurelio Mateo-Alonso

14.35 Tea Break

15.05
Morphology Control and Non-invasive Post-modification of Nanoporous Materials
Cafer T. Yavuz

15.45
Porous Boron Nitride: the Good, the Bad and the Unknown
Camille Petit

16.25
Assembled Carbon Nanotubes: Porous Materials with Potential for Gas Adsorption, Cell Culturing and Energy Harvesting
Jörg Schneider

17.05 Close

19.30 Dinner