Scientific Program

Besides the dedicated poster session on Tuesday the coffee breaks provide additional opportunities for all participants to present their posters. All posters will be presented on Tuesday in a short lightning talk by the respective presenter.

 

Tuesday, Sept. 10

 

9:00
Welcome and introduction

Session Chair: tba

9:20
Phosphorus and silicon - new synthesis methods and application
Ross Denton / University of Nottingham, UK

10:00
Ligand exchange in phosphorous yldiides: coordination chemistry at carbon
Viktoria Gessner / Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany

10:40
Poster flash talks
Short oral introduction of posters

11:10
Coffee break

11:40
New directions in organophosphorus catalysis
Alex Radosevich / Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA, USA

12:20
Zintl clusters as synthetic tools
Meera Mehta / University of Oxford, UK

13:00
Lunch

Session Chair: tba

14:30
Access to borane-catalysis through Frustrated Lewis Pairs
Urs Gellrich / Justus-Liebig-University Gießen, Germany

15:10
Group 13 exchange reactions for catalysis
Stephen Thomas / University of Edinburgh, UK

15:50
Poster flash talks
Short oral introduction of posters

16:20
Coffee break

16:50
The magic of catalysis with superelectrophiles
Hendrik Klare / TU Berlin, Germany

17:30
FLPs across the Periodic table
Douglas Stephan / University of Toronto, Canada

18:10
Poster flash talks
Short oral introduction of posters

18:30
POSTER SESSION

20:00
End of poster session and Dinner

 

 

Wednesday, Sept. 11

 

9:00
Welcome

Session Chair: tba

9:05
From drugs to catalysts: design and application of boron heterocycles guided by properties and reactivity
Dennis Hall / University of Alberta, Edmonton, AL, Canada

9:45
Main group cations for C-H functionalization
Michael Ingleson / University of Edinburgh, UK

10:25
New methods for synthesis of BN doped polycyclic aromatic organic materials
Warren E. Piers / University of Calgary, AL, Canada

11:05
Conference photo

11:15
Coffee break

11:45
Harnessing coordination and cooperative effect to tame organosodium chemistry
Eva Hevia / University of Bern, Switzerland

12:25
Grignard reaction- insight from computational studies
Odile Eisenstein / Université de Montpellier, France

13:05
Lunch

14:35
Excursion

19:40
Dinner

 

Thursday, Sept. 12

 

9:00
Welcome

Session Chair: tba

9:05
Chemistry with zero-valent main group metals
Sjoerd Harder / Friedrich-Alexander University, Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

9:45
Using computational studies to elaborate main group complexes
Claire McMullin / University of Bath, UK

10:25
Caesium: a heavyweight chempion in homogeneous catalysis
Robert Mulvey / University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK

11:05
Coffee break

11:35
Exploring heavy pnictogens chemistry
Alessandro Bismuto / University of Bonn, Germany

12:15
Tales on Bismuth
Josep Cornella / Max-Planck-Institut für Kohlenforschung, Mühlheim, Germany

12:55
Lunch

Session Chair: Neus Feliu

14:25
Applications of main group hydrides in synthesis
Mark Crimmin / Imperial College London, UK

15:05
Organoboron chemistry to build highly strained polyfunctionalized cyclic systems
Elena Fernandez / University of Rovira i Virgili, Tarragona, Spain

15:45
Coffee break

16:15
Synthetic applications of sulfonium salts: an alternative to hypervalen (III) reagents
Manuel Alcarazo / Georg-August-University Göttingen, Germany

16:55
Geometrically constrained main-group elements for low reorganization energy catalysis
Guillaume Berionni / University of Namur, Belgium

17:35
Harnessing the weirdness of water and deep eutectic solvents for a sustainable future and reaction discovery
Vito Capriati / Università di Bari Aldo Moro, Bari, Italy

18:15
Closing Remarks

19:30
Dinner