Scientific Program


Tuesday, 10 Sept.


9.00
Opening and Introductory Remarks
Carsten Kettner

Session Chair: Hans V. Westerhoff

9.20
New Horizons in Enzymology from Cryo-EM and X-ray Free-electron Laser (XFEL)
Ming-Daw Tsai

9.55
Single Molecule Enzymology and Beyond
Xiaoliang Sunney Xie

10.30
Poster Flash Presentation #1

11.00
Coffee Break and Poster Session

11.30
Common Mechanisms by Skeletal Muscle Actomyosin and Bacterial Flagellar Motor Revealed by Electron Cryomicroscopy and Optical Nanophotometry
Keiichi Namba

12.05
Structures of Flexible Membrane Proteins are Best Solved Cold
Alexander Hahn

12.40
Lunch

Session Chair: Barbara M. Bakker

14.00
Analysis of Allosteric Interactions in a Multi-enzyme Complex by Ancestral Sequence Reconstruction
Reinhard Sterner

14.35
Coenzyme A from Extracellular Sources and the Impact thereof in Health and Disease
Ody Sibon

15.10
Tea Break and Conference Photo

15.40
Emerging Concepts in Pseudoenzyme Evolution and Cell Signalling
Patrick Eyers

16.15
STYX: a Pseudophosphatase that Regulates MAPK Signalling and SCF Ubiquitin Ligases via Spatial Anchoring
Hesso Farhan

16.50
Noise and Irreproducibility in Biochemistry
Hans V. Westerhoff

17.30
Close

19.30
Dinner

 


Wednesday, 11 Sept.


Session Chair: Polly Fordyce

9.00
EMBL-EBI Bioinformatic Infrastructure Provision: Protein Function, Network Biology, Modelling and Beyond
Rolf Apweiler

9.35
Modelling the Minimal Cell: Integration of Experiments, Theory and Simulations

Zaida Luthey-Schulten

10.10
Quantum Chemistry as a Tool in Biocatalysis
Fahmi Himo

10.45
Coffee Break and Poster Session

11.15
Half-Site Enzymes as Conduits for the Transfer of Chemical Potential
Thomas S. Leyh

11.50
The Role of Active Site Loops in Controlling Catalysis by the Aromatic Amino Acid Hydroxylases

Paul F. Fitzpatrick

12.25
Enzymology of Lignin Degradation
Frank M. Raushel

13.00
Lunch

14.15
Excursion

19.30
Dinner


Thursday, 12 Sept.


Session Chair: Ody Sibon

9.00
Are Peroxygenases the New P450s? Scope and Current Challenges of Peroxygenases for Selective Oxyfunctionalisation Chemistry
Frank Hollmann

9.35
The NAD Metabolome – Enzymology and Subcellular Compartmentation
Mathias Ziegler

10.10
Identifying Evolutionary and Kinetic Drivers of NAD-dependend Signalling
Ines Heiland

10.45
Coffee Break

11.15
From Enzymes to Products: Automating Synthetic Biology Routes to Chemical Targets
Neil  Swainston

11.50
HT-MEK: a New Microfluidic Platform for Quantitative, High-throughput Enzymology
Polly Fordyce

12.25
Lunch

Session Chair: Paul F. Fitzpatrick

13.40
The Conserved Myosin 1D Controls Muliscale Chirality in Drosophila
Stéphane Noselli

14.15
Computational Modelling of Cerebral Amino Acid and Neurotransmitter Metabolism in Phenylketonuria
Barbara M. Bakker

14.50
Tea Break

15.20
Data Integrated Simulation of Enzymes
Jürgen Pleiss

15.55
The Uncertainty of the Michaelis Constant, KM, in Experimental Reproducible Enzyme Kinetic Public Data
Santiago Schnell

16.30
STRENDA DB - Monitoring the Completeness of Experimental Enzyme Kinetics Data
Johann M. Rohwer

Discussion

17.15
Closing Remarks
Carsten Kettner

19.30
Dinner