Scientific Program

Talks

There will be a welcome reception on Monday, 25 September at 6 pm followed by a dinner at 7 pm.

 

Tuesday,
26 September

 

9:00
Welcome and introduction 

Chair: Timothy Noel

I. REACTIVE INTERMEDIATES AND REAGENTS

9:20
Flash chemistry makes it possible for intermolecular reactions to outpace intramolecular reactions
Jun-ichi Yoshida / Kyoto University, Japan

10:00
Flow photochemistry in organic synthesis - generating molecular complexity on the gram and kilogram scales
Kevin Booker-Milburn / University of Bristol, UK

10:40
Coffee break

II. MEDICINAL CHEMISTRY APPLICATIONS

11:10
From a priori data (mining) to automated discovery and development
Alexei Lapkin / University of Cambridge, UK

11:50
Enabling chemistry technologies - accelerators of drug discovery
Stevan Djuric / AbbVie, North Chicago, USA

12:30
Lunch

Chair: Kerry Gilmore

III. PROCESSING

14:00
Self-optimising automated continuous reactors for rapid process development
Richard Bourne / University of Leeds, UK

14:40
The missing capabilities, that once addressed, will enable small, agile factories for pharmaceutical manufacture.
Andrew Rutter / GSK, Stevenage, UK

15:20
Coffee break

IV. ONLINE ANALYSIS

15:50
Integrating chemical synthesis and analysis at the microscale
Detlev Belder / Leipzig University, Germany

16:30
Online monitoring in continuous flow polymerizations: Towards autonomous precision polymer synthesis
Tanja Junkers / Hasselt University, Belgium

17:10
End

18:00
Dinner

 

POSTER SESSION

20:00
Presentation and discussion of all posters

22:00
End

 

wednesday,
27 September

 

Chair: Jun-ichi Yoshida

V. BIOCATALYSIS

9:00
Designing chemoenzymatic synthesis in flow by reaction engineering and online analytics
Andreas Liese / Hamburg University of Technology, Germany

9:40
Chances and challenges of biocatalysis in flow chemistry
Martina Pohl / Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany

10:20
Coffee break

10:50
Biocatalytic esterifications and transaminations in microflow systems
Polona Žnidaršič Plazl / University of Ljubljana, Slovenia

11:30
Exploiting the power of flow chemistry in synthesis: enabling safe use of hazardous reagents
Anita Maguire / University College Cork, Ireland

12:10
Lunch

 

14:00
EXCURSION

18:00
End of excursion

19:00
Dinner

 

THURSday,
28 SEPTEMber

 

Chair: Detlev Belder

VI. NEW CONCEPTS

8:30
Accelerated C–H activation chemistry in flow microreactors
Timothy Noel / Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands

9:10
Aiming at developing sustainable solutions for important synthetic problems with catalysis
Miquel A. Pericàs / Institute of Chemical Research of Catalonia, Tarragona, Spain

9:50
Coffee break

VII. PROCESSING

10:20
Automated flow chemistry systems for screening, kinetics, and optimization
Klavs F. Jensen / Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, USA

11:00
From one to multiple flows and back to ONE-FLOW
Volker Hessel / Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands

11:40
Lunch

VIII. NEW CHEMICAL METHODS

Chair: Miquel A. Pericàs

13:10
Advanced techniques and approaches for small molecule synthesis
Kerry Gilmore / Max Planck Institute for Colloids and Interfaces, Potsdam, Germany

13:50
Set-up and assessment of flow systems for streamlined synthesis and medicinal chemistry
Antimo Gioiello / University of Perugia, Italy

14:30
Coffee break

15:00
Powerful organic synthesis by flow reactions with heterogeneous catalysts
Shu Kobayashi / University of Tokyo, Japan

15:40
Digitization of organic synthesis into reactionware cartridges for remote multi-step organic synthesis of pharmaceuticals on demand
Lee Cronin / University of Glasgow, UK

16:20
End of program (final words, farewell)

19:00
Dinner