Scientific Program


Tuesday, 13 June


9.00
Opening

Session Chair: Gerald W. Hart

9.15
Towards a Systems-level Understanding of Glycosylation to Guide Drug Development and Biological Diversity
Nathan E. Lewis, University of California San Diego, La Jolla, CA

9.55
A Systems-level Approach to Identifying Key Functions for Glycosylation

Linda C. Hsieh-Wilson, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, CA

10.35
Poster Flash Presentation #1
(Posters 1 - 4)

10.45
Coffee Break

11.05
Technology Shapes Glycoinformatics
Nicolle H. Packer, Macquarie University Sydney

11.45
GRITS Toolbox – A Platform for the Development of Integrated Glycomics Data Processing and Data Analysis Tools
René Ranzinger, CCRC, University of Georgia, Athens, GA

12.25
Software Elevator Talks #1
(Software 1 - 5)

12.35
Lunch

Session Chair: Sabine Flitsch

13.45
SNFG: Symbol Nomenclature for Glycans
Ajit Varki, University of California San Diego, La Jolla, CA

14.25
Toolboxes for Standardized Investigations, Constructions and Representations of Glycans
Serge Perez, CNRS - University Grenoble Alpes

15.05
Poster Flash Presentation #2
(Posters 5 - 8)

15.15
Tea Break

15.35
HIV Glycosylation
James C. Paulson, The Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla, CA

16.15
Emerging Glycomics Information from Ion Mobility and Intact Mass Spectrometry in the Study of HIV Viral Spikes
Weston Struwe, University of Oxford

16.55
Poster Flash Presentation #3
(Posters 9 - 12)

17.05
Poster Session

19.30
Dinner


Wednesday, 14 June


Session Chair: Frédérique Lisacek

9.00
Adding Glycomics to the Big Data Revolution: What Did We Learn from the First 50,000 Analyses
Gordan Lauc, University of Zagreb

9.40
Revealing and Imaging Disease Glycosignatures from 2000 Cells
Daniel Kolarich, Griffith University, Southport

10.20
Simulation Analysis of N-glycan Biosynthesis in Neurospora
Kiyoko Aoki-Kinoshita, Soka University, Tokyo

11.00
Coffee Break

11.20
Photoswitchable Glycomimetics to Probe Carbohydrate Recognition in Bacterial Adhesion
Thisbe K. Lindhorst, Christian-Albrechts Universität Kiel

12.00
Hyphenated IM-MS Methods as High-resolution Sequencing Tools for Carbohydrates
Sabine L. Flitsch, The University of Manchester

12.40
Software Elevator Talks #2
(Software 7 - 10)

12.50
Lunch

Session Chair: René Ranzinger

14.00
Systematically Cracking the Glycocode
Lara K. Mahal, New York University

14.40
In-silico Techniques to Understand the Deconstructed Glycome
Hiren J. Joshi, University of Copenhagen

15.20
Tea Break

15.30
Software Demonstrations

16.30
Individual exploration of the surrounding area

19.30
Dinner


Thursday, 15 June


Session Chair: Nicolle H. Packer

9.00
Epitope-First Approach – An Efficient Strategy for Production of scFv Monoclonal Antibodies Targeting Post-translational modified Proteins
Ola Blixt, University of Copenhagen

9.40
glyXtoolsMS – Towards Automated Analysis of Glycopeptide Mass Spectrometry Data
Erdmann Rapp, MPI for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Magdeburg

10.20
Glycomics@ExPASy
Frédérique Lisacek, Swiss Institute of Bioinformatics, Geneva

11.00
Coffee Break

11.20
Requirements for a Unified BioInformatics Infrastructure to Increase Understandability and Accessibility of Glycoanalysis
William S. York, CCRC, University of Georgia, Athens, GA

12.00
Towards Predicting the Stereoselectivity and Mechanism of Glycosylation Reactions Using a Database Populated by Automated Flow Chemistry
Peter H. Seeberger, MPI for Colloids and Interfaces, Potsdam

12.40
Lunch

Session Chair: Peter H. Seeberger

13.50
Progress and Prospects for O-glycome Arrays
Ten Feizi, Imperial College London

14.30
Mass Spectrometric Glycomics – Increasing Throughput and Clinical Relevance
Manfred Wuhrer

15.10
Tea Break

15.30
Nutrient Regulation of Transcription and Signalling by O-GlcNAcylation
Gerald W. Hart, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD

16.10
GlycoStore: A Behind the Scenes Look
Matthew P. Campbell, Griffith University, Southport

16.50
MIRAGE Presentation and Panel Discussion
Panelists: Nicolle Packer, Niclas Karlsson, Manfred Wuhrer, ...

17.30
Close

19.30
Dinner